Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Indigofera australis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Indigofera australis

Indaus
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Indigofera australis
Common Names: Australian Indigo,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Beautiful evergreen native shrub with a spreading habit. Grows approx. 1-2m tall by 1-2m wide. Pinkish-purple, bird attracting flowers appear throughout Spring. Great for cottage themed gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Low Water Garden, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display