Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Imperata cylindrica Rubra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Imperata cylindrica Rubra

ImpcylRu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Imperata cylindrica Rubra
Common Names: Red Blady Grass, Cogon Grass, Japanese Bloodgrass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
A modern, dramatic deep burgundy foliaged grass with an upright clumping habit. Minimal white tassel-like flowers in Spring and Summer. Great planted along side ponds and dams or mass plant for impact. Grows approx. 50cm tall x 40cm wide. Also know as Imperata cylindrica Red Barron.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display