Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Imperata cylindrica

Botanical Name: Imperata cylindrica
Common Names: Blady Grass, Cogon Grass, Japanese Bloodgrass,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Spreading, Tufting, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
An Australian native grass that is also native to Asia and South Africa. Can be a weedy species as it will spread very fast especially in tropical regions. Naturally occurring in Australia along the east coast of New South Wales. It has long narrow grass like blades with a pointed edge and tall feathery seed heads that can reach up to 1.5m tall. This grass has many uses from stabilising soil, roof thatching, paper making, weaving and in Chinese medicine.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
ErosionControl, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display