Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ilex crenata Fastigiata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ilex crenata Fastigiata

IlecreFa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.42 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ilex crenata Fastigiata
Common Names: Upright Japanese Holly, Upright Box Leaf Holly,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Medium upright evergreen shrub with dense, glossy dark-green foliage. Perfect to use for a formal hedge. Grows approx. 2.5m tall x 70cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Leaf Miner, Mites, Powdery Mildew, Scale

Cultural Notes: Best grown in a full sun to part-shade position in a well-drained soil. Feed in Spring with a general purpose fertiliser. Prune in Winter to keep looking neat and bushy. Water well until established. Mulch well.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aquifoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display