Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Iberis sempervirens Candy Tuft

Botanical Name: Iberis sempervirens Candy Tuft
Common Names: Candytuft, Evergreen Candyturf,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Prostrate, Rounded

Description:
Low growing herbaceous perennial with masses of white spring and summer flowers. Use as a groundcover in full sun in well drained soil. Flowers are bee and butterfly attracting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Brassicaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display