Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hypolepis muelleri

Botanical Name: Hypolepis muelleri
Common Names: Ground Fern, Harsh Ground Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Rosette, Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Small native fern that grows in swampy areas. Dark-green upright fronds. Plant as an under-story plant beneath shady trees along waterways. Grows approx. 30-100cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Wetlands

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Blechnaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display