Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Hypphy
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C1
B3, Indoors
C1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 60
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.62 inc GST
B3, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hypoestes phyllostachya
Common Names: Polka Dot Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
A ornamental, perennial, herbaceous indoor plant that is has attractive brightly variegated foliage of green with pink or white markings. It comes in a range of colour combinations with each plant having individual shades and markings. A great plant to add colour and to contrast green spaces. Can be grown outside in a protected position in warm climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Scale, White Fly

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Acanthaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Pink, Purple, White, Variegated
Flower Colour: Purple, Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: High
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display