Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hyophorbe verschaffeltii

Botanical Name: Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Common Names: Spindle Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Open Canopy, Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Spindle-like, ring-scarred grey trunked palm with divided fronds up to 2.5m long. The trunk is approx. 60cm diameter. A popular addition to a tropical themed landscape, looks great as a specimen or group planted. Young plants can be kept indoors in a well lit area for short periods.This attractive palm grows to around 6m tall. A spectacular palm for larger gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Arecaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hyophorbe verschaffeltii

Hyover
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $29.28 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display