Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hymenosporum flavum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hymenosporum flavum

Hymfla
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Size: 30cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.89 inc GST
B8
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
B8
Size: 25cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.52 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hymenosporum flavum
Common Names: Native Frangipani,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Irregular Shape, Oval, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
An Australian rainforest tree reaching up to 25m in its natural habitat but usually much smaller in cultivation (around 8-15m). Flowers are yellow, fragrant and attract birds, bees and butterflies. Foliage is dark, glossy green. Can be grown all over Australia however performs best in warmer climates with summer rainfall. Is classified as fire retardant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers well drained, rich, slightly alkaline soils but will tolerate a wide range of conditions. If soil is acidic an application of lime before planting is suggested. Very young plants are easily killed by frosts. Keep in sheltered position until about 4–5 feet high and then will be fine in cooler areas. Water deeply during dry summers. Can be grown in shade but will flower best in full sun. Branches break easily in strong winds. Prune when young to establish single leader and bushiness and fertilise with native plant fertiliser after flowering.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pittosporaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display