Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hydrangea quercifolia Snow Queen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hydrangea quercifolia Snow Queen

HydqueSQ
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.21 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hydrangea quercifolia Snow Queen
Common Names: Oakleaf Hydrangea,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A fantastic deciduous shrub that gives year round interest to a shady spot in the garden. During summer masses of large white eventually fading to pale pink pyramid shaped flower heads sit among large oak shaped leaves. During autumn those leaves give a spectacular colour display when they turn from bronze to deep burgundy shades. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Hydrangeaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Burgundy, Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display