Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hydrangea macrophylla Pink

Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla Pink
Common Names: Big Leaf Hydrangea, Mophead, French Hydrangea, Lacecap,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Clumping, Rounded

Description:
A classic cottage garden plant with a rounded, deciduous habit, thick green leaves and large pink mop-head flowers in summer. Use in garden beds and containers. Great also as a cut flower. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mites, Powdery Mildew, Scale, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Hydrangeaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hydrangea macrophylla Pink

HydmacPi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.05 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display