Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hyacinthus orientalis Purple Star

Botanical Name: Hyacinthus orientalis Purple Star
Common Names: Hyacinth,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Tufting, Upright

Description:
Hyacinths are one of the worlds most popular and beautiful flowering plants. They are perennial bulbs that flower in the Spring adding colour, fragrance and beauty to the garden. They come in a huge range of varieties with different colours. Ideally suited to cooler temperate regions. They can be purchased as either a potted specimen or as loose bulbs. They look effective when planted in containers, as bedding plants, under deciduous trees and if room permits when planted on mass. 'Purple Star' has a lilac purple flower.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Hyacinthus are best suited to cooler temperate regions. In order to get the best outcome in warmer areas you can stimulate a cold Winter by storing them in the fridge crisper for 4-6 weeks before planting in Autumn. Plant bulbs in well drained soil at a depth of between 2 to 3 times the bulb depth. Apply a slow release organic fertiliser at planting then again after flowering. After flowering remove spent bloom and allow foliage to naturally brown off, once this has processed you can lift bulbs to be stored in a cool dark place until next planting season. This process is advised in warm climates. Hyacinths can also be grown in a vase with bulb roots facing down, so the base is barely touching the water, place in a sunny position, ideally on a window sill. Water is to be changed so that it is always touching bulb base.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display