Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hoya carnosa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hoya carnosa

Hoycar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm Hanging Basket
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.28 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hoya carnosa
Common Names: Porcelain Flower, Waxplant, Waxvine, Waxflower, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants Climbing / Twining

Description:
Common evergreen indoor trailing plant with waxy green foliage and clusters of pink/white star-like scented flowers during warmer months.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display