Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Howea forsteriana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Howea forsteriana

Howfor
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $126.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $138.60 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Howea forsteriana
Common Names: Kentia Palm, Thatch Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Open Canopy, Upright

Description:
Very popular choice of palm for both indoors and out to create a tropical style. Low maintenance with a thin, slender trunk and feather-shaped, drooping fronds. Flowers appear in the summer months.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Arecaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display