Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hosta hybrida Forest Shadows

Botanical Name: Hosta hybrida Forest Shadows
Common Names: Plantain Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Rounded

Description:
Large attractive shade loving perennial with heart-shaped wavy green leaves with a bluish-green edge and clusters of lilac flowers that sit above the leaves in Summer. This plant has a mounding habit with spreading leaves. Fantastic indoor feature plant. Grows approx. 40-50cm tall x 30-40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hosta hybrida Forest Shadows

HoshybFS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A8
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display