Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Himalayacalamus porcatus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Himalayacalamus porcatus

Himpor
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor back right
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $48.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $53.36 inc GST
Botanical Name: Himalayacalamus porcatus
Common Names: Nepalese Blue Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Climbing / Twining, Dense, Upright

Description:
An outstanding smaller, ornamental bamboo, best in part shade. A beautiful, delicate looking blue bamboo from Nepal, it is very hardy plant. A great use for Nepalese Blue would be between houses where the sun does not reach for most of the day, or as a beautiful pot plant. Good to block out single story windows next door, or in the understory of rainforest and tropical gardens. Plant at 1m distance for the best effect.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display