Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hibiscus rosa sinensis Moon Drop

Botanical Name: Hibiscus rosa sinensis Moon Drop
Common Names: Chinese Hibiscus, China Rose, Hawaiian Hibiscus,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
Evergreen tropical shrub with dark green glossy foliage and large long-lasting single yellow flowers with a red centre throughout Spring and Summer. Great as a small tree in a warm location or for containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Malvaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hibiscus rosa sinensis Moon Drop

HibrsMD
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 25cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display