Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hibiscus rosa sinensis Double Red

Botanical Name: Hibiscus rosa sinensis Double Red
Common Names: Chinese Hibiscus, China Rose, Hawaiian Hibiscus,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
Hardy evergreen shrub with dark green glossy foliage and large double red flowers throughout Summer. Great as a small tree in a warm location, for containers or as a hedge. Adds a tropical feel to warm climate gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Malvaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hibiscus rosa sinensis Double Red

HibrsDoRe
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.73 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display