Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hibbertia vestita Golden Sunburst

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hibbertia vestita Golden Sunburst

HibvesGS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hibbertia vestita Golden Sunburst
Common Names: Hairy Guinea Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Rounded

Description:
Golden Sunburst is an attractive mounding ground cover with carpeting green foliage. This cheerful plant produces golden flowers in autumn and spring. Golden Sunburst is an excellent plant for creating border planting in formal and informal gardens. Grows to approx 40cm in height.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Dilleniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display