Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hibbertia scandens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hibbertia scandens

Hibsca
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hibbertia scandens
Common Names: Snake Vine, Guinea Vine, Guinea Gold Vine,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers Climbing / Twining

Description:
Dark glossy leaved native groundcover with open faced yellow flowers. It's twining habit allows it to be trained up trellis and structures giving good dense coverage. Great also for scrambling across the ground. Mass plant for impact. Plant spacing - 1 to 3 plants per metre.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Dilleniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display