Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hibbertia procumbens

Botanical Name: Hibbertia procumbens
Common Names: Spreading Guinea Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Prostrate dark glossy leaved native groundcover with small open faced yellow flowers throughout the year. Great for scrambling across the ground. Mass plant for impact. Grows approx. 15cm tall x 100cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Dilleniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year, Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hibbertia procumbens

Hibpro
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display