Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Heucherella hybrida Solar Eclipse

Botanical Name: Heucherella hybrida Solar Eclipse
Common Names: Coral Bells, Heuchera x Tiarella,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Rounded

Description:
Attractive perennial with reddish-brown leaves with lime-green edges. Grows to around 25-40cm high and 30-45cm wide. Great for under planting and mass plantings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Saxifragaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display