Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Heuchera hybrida Peppermint Spice

Botanical Name: Heuchera hybrida Peppermint Spice
Common Names: Coral Bells, Alumroot,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense

Description:
Heuchera Peppermint Spice has lovely peppermint green foliage that is offset by lovely rose pink flowers. These blooms appear on medium stems during the summer months. Peppermint Spice prefers a moderately well drained, organic soil, and is better being too dry rather than too wet once established. Lift the plant and replant in late summer or early autumn every few years with the crown just above the soil to remove the leggy look. Grows approx. 20cm high x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Saxifragaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Heuchera hybrida Peppermint Spice

HeuhybPS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.30 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display