Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Heuchera hybrida Black Taffeta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Heuchera hybrida Black Taffeta

HeuhybBT
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.53 inc GST
Botanical Name: Heuchera hybrida Black Taffeta
Common Names: Coral Bells, Alumroot,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense

Description:
It is showy in containers, mixed beds and when planted en mass. Super vigorous and full of frills! Black Taffeta features dark burgundy foliage and a large mounding habit. Very easy to grow when planted in a well drained soil. A very striking plant! Grows approx. 30cm high x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Saxifragaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display