Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Herb Assorted

Botanical Name: Herb Assorted
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Herbs & Vegetables, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Clumping, Prostrate, Rounded, Spreading, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
There are many different types of herbs, Parsley, Thyme, Dill, Basil, Sage, Mint and Oregano are the most popular. Herbs are often small growing perennials. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a container. Great for adding to salads, casseroles, dips, sauces and many other culinary dishes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Generally trouble free, Mites

Cultural Notes: When growing in pots, use a well drained, organically rich potting mix. Do not allow plants to dry out. Water adequately but not excessively if planted in the ground. For best results when growing in containers, keep plants slightly moist. Harvest and feed regularly with a all-purpose fertiliser to keep plant looking neat and bushy.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
TBA Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display