Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hemerocallis hybrida Stella Bella

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hemerocallis hybrida Stella Bella

HemhybSB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.87 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hemerocallis hybrida Stella Bella
Common Names: Daylily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Commonly known as Daylily, members of this family are known world wide for their hardiness, beauty and reliability and Hemerocallis Stella Bella is no exception. The golden yellow flowers are produced in great quantities on 50cm long stems. In addition to its beauty this particular variety stands apart from the rest in its remarkable ability to bloom and re-bloom for up to six months of the year. Foliage is strap-like reaching approximately 40cm in height and, unlike many other varieties in the family, is evergreen. Stella Bella is not only tough, low maintenance, colourful, but is well suited to a wide range of uses.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display