Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Helleborus hybrida Nigra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Helleborus hybrida Nigra

HelhybNi
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 90
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.81 inc GST
Botanical Name: Helleborus hybrida Nigra
Common Names: Winter Rose, Lentern Rose, Hellebore,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Upright

Description:
Long lived Winter flowering perennial that will grow to approximately 30cm tall by 45cm in width. Loved for their large showy single white flowers and handsome glossy divided dark-green leaves. Their foliage is evergreen and the main flowering period is from June to September. Ideal for under and around deciduous trees and shrubs.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ranunculaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display