Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Helichrysum petiolare

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Helichrysum petiolare

Helpet
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
B9, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.72 inc GST
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Helichrysum petiolare
Common Names: Silver Bush Everlasting Flower, Licorice Plant, Trailling Dusty Miller,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Hardy and easily grown small sprawling shrub with soft heart-shaped, grey foliage and masses of small cream flowers in Summer. Great for adding contrast to rockeries and borders. Grows approximately 60cm tall and 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Cream, Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display