Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Helichrysum italicum

Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Common Names: Curry Plant, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Shrubs Bun Shaped, Dense, Rounded

Description:
Hardy and easily grown small shrub with narrow, silver foliage and small, soft yellow flowers in late spring and summer. Pleasant smelling aromatic foliage smells like curry when crushed. Grows approximately 60cm tall and 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Helichrysum italicum

Helita
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.35 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display