Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hedychium gardnerianum

Botanical Name: Hedychium gardnerianum
Common Names: Ginger Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Upright

Description:
Attractive ornamental Ginger with an upright habit and spectacular yellow flowers that appear during Summer. Great for tropical themed gardens or planting beneath trees. Grows approx. 1.5m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Zingiberaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hedychium gardnerianum

Hedgar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $33.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $37.19 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display