Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hedera helix Pixie

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hedera helix Pixie

HedhelPix
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.33 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hedera helix Pixie
Common Names: English Ivy, Common Ivy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening Climbing / Twining, Dense, Prostrate

Description:
Tolerant of drought and high heat, this versatile, low-growing and compact self-branching variety of Ivy has dense dark and pale green triangle-shaped pointed leaves. English Ivy is perfect for hanging baskets or other containers and as a groundcover.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Hedging / Screening, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Araliaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display