Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hedera helix Pittsburgh

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hedera helix Pittsburgh

HedhelPit
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 127
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hedera helix Pittsburgh
Common Names: English Ivy, Common Ivy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening Climbing / Twining, Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Tolerant of drought and high heat, this versatile, low-growing and spreading variety of Ivy has small, dense, dark-green, pointy, triangle-shaped leaves. English Ivy is perfect for hanging baskets or other containers, as a groundcover or as a clinging vine for a stone wall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screening, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Araliaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display