Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hedera helix Needlepoint

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hedera helix Needlepoint

HedhelNee
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hedera helix Needlepoint
Common Names: English Ivy, Common Ivy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Tolerant of drought and high heat, this versatile, low-growing and spreading variety of Ivy has green leaves with sharply pointed lobes. Needlepoint Ivy is perfect for hanging baskets or other containers, as a groundcover or as a clinging vine for a stone wall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screening, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Araliaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display