Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hedera helix

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hedera helix

Hedhel
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 30cm Hanging Basket
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.10 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 37
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hedera helix
Common Names: English Ivy, Common Ivy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Tolerant of drought and high heat, this versatile, low-growing and spreading variety of Ivy has dense dark-green triangle-shaped leaves. English Ivy is perfect for hanging baskets or other containers, as a groundcover or as a clinging vine for a stone wall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Araliaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display