Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hedera canariensis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hedera canariensis

Hedcan
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 73
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.33 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hedera canariensis
Common Names: Canary Island Ivy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening, Indoor Plants Climbing / Twining, Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Attractive fast-growing dense climber with large, shiny, triangle-shaped variegated green leaves that sit on dark-red stalks. Fantastic groundcover. Great for topiary, embankments and covering brick walls or fences. Growth spread approx. 7m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Araliaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display