Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hebe speciosa La Seduisante

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hebe speciosa La Seduisante

HebspeLS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm Tray of 10
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.41 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hebe speciosa La Seduisante
Common Names: New Zealand Hebe, Showy Hebe, Showy Speedwell,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Hardy evergreen with glossy green leaves with purple edges. Flowers are a mass of reddish purple in Summer and Autumn. Great as an informal hedge or border.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display