Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hebe hybrida Wiri Charm

Botanical Name: Hebe hybrida Wiri Charm
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Hardy evergreen glossy leaved shrub with masses of deep rose purple flowers appearing in summer and occasionally in winter. Great as an informal hedge or border.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display