Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hebe brachysiphon Snowdrift

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hebe brachysiphon Snowdrift

HebbraSno
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.98 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 53
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hebe brachysiphon Snowdrift
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Hebe Snowdrift is an old time favourite amongst Australian gardeners, for its proven performance in gardens across the country. Snowdrift is an evergreen, bushy shrub reaching up to 1.5 metres in height/width, with narrow forest green foliage. The tips of Snowdrift open up to white or a very pale mauve flower spikes through summer. Originally a native of New Zealand, Hebes are renowned for their tough characteristics being tolerable of a wide range of conditions. Great for coastal gardens – tolerant of salt spray and strong winds. Butterfly attracting, perfect for poolsides, small gardens and low hedging.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display