Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hebe albicans

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hebe albicans

Hebalb
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hebe albicans
Common Names: White Hebe,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Hardy compact shrub with grey green foliage masses of white flower spikes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Tolerates frosts and poor soils. Neat appearance but appreciates a light prune after flowering. Water well in dry periods.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plantaginaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display