Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hardenbergia violacea Sweet Heart

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hardenbergia violacea Sweet Heart

HarvioSH
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hardenbergia violacea Sweet Heart
Common Names: False Sarsaparilla, Purple Coral Pea, Happy Wanderer, Native Wisteria,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Groundcovers, Hedging / Screening Climbing / Twining, Dense, Spreading

Description:
Vigorous native climber / trailing plant with dark green heart shaped leaves and masses of purple pea-shaped flowers appearing in Spring. Useful for densely climbing and covering walls and a effective ground cover. looks fantastic when planted on mass.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display