Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hardenbergia violacea Happy Wanderer

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hardenbergia violacea Happy Wanderer

HarvioHW
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
C2, C8
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B10
B4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 84
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Size: 14cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.64 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.67 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.33 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.57 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hardenbergia violacea Happy Wanderer
Common Names: False Sarsaparilla, Purple Coral Pea, Happy Wanderer, Native Wisteria,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers Climbing / Twining

Description:
Vigorous native climber / trailing plant with dark green leaves and purple pea-shaped flowers appearing in Autumn and continuing through Spring. Useful for densely covering walls and slopes. This cultivar is more compact than H. violacea which has larger leaves and flowers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display