Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hardenbergia violacea Happy Duo

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hardenbergia violacea Happy Duo

HarvioHD
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.06 inc GST
B9, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hardenbergia violacea Happy Duo
Common Names: False Sarsaparilla, Purple Coral Pea, Happy Wanderer, Native Wisteria,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA TBA

Description:
A bright idea to combine two colours in the one pot gave birth to Happy Duo™. The blend of Happy Wanderer™ with Free ‘n Easy (PBR) is a combo that’s irresistible. Used as a ground cover, it’s spectacular in full bloom over winter; and for the rest of the year, you have a handsome dark green mound that only requires the occasional chopping back to keep it looking good. Or train it over a pergola or veranda for a delicious froth of purple and white that will have your neighbours green with envy. Plenty of sunshine and good drainage is all it asks.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in moist well drained soil and apply an organic mulch. Fertilise with a native specific fertiliser. Prune after flowering to keep desired shape and support structure. Images and information supplied by Austraflora.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display