Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hardenbergia violacea Free N Easy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hardenbergia violacea Free N Easy

HarvioFNE
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.74 inc GST
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hardenbergia violacea Free N Easy
Common Names: False Sarsaparilla, Purple Coral Pea, Happy Wanderer, Native Wisteria,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers TBA

Description:
‘Free’ with its flowers and ‘Easy’ to grow. It doesn’t get any better than that. From early Winter to Spring, Hardenbergias are the focus of many gardens these days, since we woke up to their capacity for looking good just about anywhere. Climber, creeper or ground cover, use it any way you like. Hardenbergia Free ‘n Easy is a mass of lavender-tinged white blossom over many weeks, and all it needs is a chop back to the wood in early Summer. Good drainage and full sun will keep it happy for years.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in moist well drained soil and apply an organic mulch. Fertilise with a native specific fertiliser. Prune after flowering to keep desired shape and support structure. Images and information supplied by Austraflora.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display