Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hardenbergia violacea Edna Walling Snow White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hardenbergia violacea Edna Walling Snow White

HarvioEWSW
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hardenbergia violacea Edna Walling Snow White
Common Names: False Sarsaparilla, White Coral Pea, Happy Wanderer, Native Wisteria,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers TBA

Description:
A sport from its parent Free ‘n Easy, Hardenbergia Snow White is startlingly different. Pure snowy white blossom cascades over bright green foliage from mid winter to spring. Cover a fence or a wall, or train up a pergola post, and you’ll be delighted with the effect. Once the flowering is over, get the secateurs to work and prune it hard. Hardenbergias all do well in full sun and much prefer a dryish soil; sitting in soggy ground is not at all to their liking.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Plant in moist well drained soil and apply an organic mulch. Fertilise with a native specific fertiliser. Prune after flowering to keep desired shape and support structure. Images and information supplied by Austraflora.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fabaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display