Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hakea salicifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hakea salicifolia

Haksal
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hakea salicifolia
Common Names: Willow Leaved Hakea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Large evergreen native shrub or small tree with narrow pointy green leaves and rosy-pink new growth. White mildly scented flowers appear in mass from late Winter through to Spring. Great to use for an informal screen with its dense habit or as a small tree. Grows 5m tall x 4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screening

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display