Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Hakea laurina

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Hakea laurina

Haklau
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.85 inc GST
A10
Size: 20cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.11 inc GST
Botanical Name: Hakea laurina
Common Names: Pincushion Hakea, Pin Cushion Hakea, Emu Bush, Kodjet,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Australian native shrub to small tree that naturally occurs in Western Australia. It is planted as a feature specimen for the attractive leathery dark green foliage and spectacular floral display in the colder months of the year. The bright red and cream pincushion flowers are followed by the attractive nuts.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display