Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Gypsophila paniculata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Gypsophila paniculata

Gyppan
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Gypsophila paniculata
Common Names: Babys Breath,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Attractive evergreen perennial with fine blue-green foliage and masses of tiny white flowers from late Spring through to Summer. A wonderful plant for large garden pots for sunny positions. Grows as a mound shaped bush approx. 70cm x 80cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in a well-draining soil.Provide a deep watering every 2-3 weeks during warm weather. Prune after flowering to promote further flowering.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Caryophyllaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display