Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea rosmarinifolia Scarlet Sprite

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea rosmarinifolia Scarlet Sprite

GrerosSS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.84 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea rosmarinifolia Scarlet Sprite
Common Names: Rosemary Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Small evergreen native shrub with green fine needle-like foliage and masses of spider red flowers in Winter and Spring. A great native bird and bee attractor that prefers well drained soil. Great to use as a native hedge or a small feature. Grows approx 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display