Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea rosmarinifolia Crimson Villea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea rosmarinifolia Crimson Villea

GrerosCV
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.19 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea rosmarinifolia Crimson Villea
Common Names: Rosemary Grevillea, H16,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Crimson Villea™ Grevillea is a more compact and dense form when compared to Scarlet Sprite. It has an abundance of crimson flowers in autumn, winter and early spring. Proven to be less fussy and copes well with frost down to -5°C and moderate humidity. Grows 80cm high x 80cm wide. Mass plantings, native gardens and rockeries.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display