Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Grevillea rosmarinifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Grevillea rosmarinifolia

Greros
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Grevillea rosmarinifolia
Common Names: Rosemary Grevillea,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Hardy native small shrub with dark green rosemary like prickly foliage. Short red to pink flowers occur in winter and spring giving a fabulous dainty bird attracting show. A excellent plant for informal borders and hedging or stand alone shrubbery. Its hardiness makes it the ideal landscaping shrub for many situations.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Proteaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display